Friday, 9 August 2013

Rose Nail Design

Hey Readers, 

Just thought i'd share a nail design i did 
yesterday that i thought was quite pretty.
I did it by painting my nails with a colour 
i'd mixed up myself, i mixed an off white 
nail varnish i had and a light blue one to make this 
pale blue colour. I was a bit messy so if you
wanna try this yourself it might be better to 
use any pale/ pastel colours you have already.

After applying the colour and letting it dry thoroughly 
i added the little roses. Wish i could say i'd painted them myself
 but they're nail stickers, they're a bit like the kiddy water transfer 
tattoos you can get. (If you wanna purchase these yourself there's
 a link HERE)
All you do is cut around the design and stick it in water for a couple seconds, 
place it on the nail, blow it dry and apply a top coat of clear nail varnish.. 
simple as!

Thursday, 18 July 2013

Music I've Been Loving II

As you may have noticed all these songs are love songs, I guess I've been in a loved up mood lately ha They all have a way of making me think of my fella:

 1,2,3,4 talks about having that special someone who makes it all better when things are crappy and makes you feel happy and good about yourself, that one person who you could spend hour after hour with and love every second <3

Iris sings 'your the closest to heaven that i'll ever be and i don't wanna go home right now' and 'all i can taste is this moment, and all i can breathe is your light but sooner or later its over, i just don't wanna miss you tonight' these words make me think of that feeling of that person being so special to you that they're just the best thing in your life and having to go home and be away from them just hurts. It also makes me think of those little moments that make a relationship, those memories that just go round and round in your mind and make you love them all the more <3

Still Into You makes me think that in relationships even though ups and downs and things that put a strain on things, and even though they might drive you crazy from time to time, at the end of the day that person still makes you feel like you did in the beginning, you still feel that rush of excitement when you see them and still get butterfly's <3

Love Is Easy is such a feel good happy song which talks about being with that special someone who just makes it easy, that person you didn't know you were missing in your life, that person that it all just feel so natural with, that someone you can be completely yourself with <3

Two Princes is a special one for me because it Our Song. Cant say the words have any special meaning even though its a great song, its just that the weekend i fell for him this song was on all the time and i guess it just evokes good memories and it brings a smile to my face every time it plays. <3 

Hope you've enjoyed this post, 
please comment and let me know 
what you thought, what are some 
songs you've been loving or what
 songs remind you of that special
 someone... <3

Friday, 28 June 2013

Taste of London Food Festival


Heeey Readers!

Last week i had the opportunity to go to the Taste of London Food Festival.. I was in HEAVEN! So much food, so little time! If you know me you'll know i absolutely LOVE food, love cooking it, love eating it, love cooking programs, love going  to interesting places to eat and trying new things, so the chance to have it all in one place was VERY exciting to me.. 

When we got to Regents park we had to buy these 'Crowns' which acted as money,and the first thing i bought was this interesting little dish which was a bit like a milky cheesecake with strawberrys and pistachios.. was really yummy and light, i also got some Calamari but i ate it before i could take a pic, was soo tasty!

We headed over to the Thai section and watched a presentation of how to make a crab curry dish,the best part was that we got to taste some after, was so delicious but REALLY spicy, felt like someone beat up my tongue but the flavor was worth the pain ha! The best part  about the Food festival was all the free samples, we had samples coming out of our ears!

I've listed below some of my favorites and the company's that provided them:

Joe & Sephs Gourmet Popcorn

 They had popcorn in so many different flavors which was amazing, its such a nice change from the usual sweet, salty or toffee. Some of the ones we tried where Caramel, Pepper & Chilli; each flavor came out in layers, so first you'd taste caramel, then pepper then chilli, was gorgeous!
We also tried goats cheese and black pepper, which kinda tasted like Watsits but waay nicer. We tried Caramel and Whisky and Toffee Apple and Cinnamon.


Soralina is an Italian company specializing in olive oil based sauces and spreads, my favorite one was their Asparagus spread, it tasted very natural and healthy but was full of flavor.


Bubbledogs was part of a presentation we sat at, the chef cooked as he spoke to us, he explained that at Bubbledogs  they have an ever changing menu, and that its never the same week to week. While we sat and listened to him he cooked Crispy Chicken Skins with mascarpone  cheese and this 'Jam' made of bacon, it sounds weird but it was gorgeous. I've always said i wish someone would invent Chicken skin crisps because the crispy skin on a roast chicken is soo tasty and Bubbledogs gave me hope that one day someone will invent them... SOMEONE PLEASE INVENT THEM BECAUSE I WILL LOVE YOU FOREVER!! ... ok.. calm down Krystal.. *Composes myself* ha  

Here are some pics from the day

My outfit

Me and Janet walking into Taste London

Omd's Plantation Rum makes the most amaaazing rum ice-cream 
Gotta Love a bit of Food Art 

Me posing for the Taste London poster ha..
pretending I'm making a guest appearance as a celeb chef   
A chef showing us how to make stuffed pasta..
was so jealous of the people that got to take part 

This years Taste of London is finished now but make sure you check it out next year, especially if your a foody like me ;)

Please comment and let me know your thoughts or tell me about any food fairs/ festivals you've been to recently

Music I've Been Loving..

Hey Readerrs!

Just thought I'd share some songs I've been loving this week, give them a listen and let me know what you think.. 

Banana Pancakes - Jack Johnson 
Love this one, its such a Lazy day song 

Beneath Your Beautiful - Labrinth, Emeli Sande
This is the kinda song that makes you think, the lyrics ' Let me see 
beneath your beautiful' say that its important to see what a person 
is behind all the make up or behind the mask they wear, behind the 
person they pretend they are to the rest of the world.. its kinda deep ha

Don't judge me okayy.. It's a cute song! 
Talks about loving someone despite their imperfections 
and loving all the things  they hate about themselves, 
it tells you that the people that love you see you in a different 
way to how you see yourself..

The Phoenix - Fall Out Boy  
I love this song, its one of those songs 
that gets you feeling motivated..

This is another song that gets me 
feelings motivated, makes you feel confident 
and ready for anything!

follow me in Bloglovin

Please comment below and let me know what music you've been loving lately :)